Does Lafayette have the most restaurants per capita?

Uncategorized
B9317108036Z.1_20150513145340_000_GOJAPC8N5.1-0_74604

You’ve probably heard somebody say that Lafayette has more restaurants per capita than any other city in the country.

Or at least I’ve heard that on multiple occasions. But I’m also a food writer and enthusiast, so that might be why.

I’ve always wondered where the claims come from and if there is a way to use data to confirm the rumor or set the record straight.

So that’s exactly what I decided to do.

For the record, neither our city nor our parish ranked No. 1 in the state.

But I was pleased by some of the other things I learned from the rankings. For instance, Lafayette ranks ahead of New Orleans for restaurants per capita.

Check back with theadvertiser.com Thursday for the full scoop on what I learned during this project and how our foodie paradise measures up.Where the top most populous cities in Louisiana rank

Out of the 10 largest cities in Louisiana, Lafayette ranks No. 4 for restaurants per capita. There are more than three restaurants for every 1,000 residents in Lafayette. Here’s where how the cities ranked.

CITYPOPULATIONRESTAURANT COUNTRESTAURANTS PER 1,000 RESIDENTS
1. Houma34,0401925.64042
2. Baton Rouge229,4268973.90976
3. Monroe49,7611863.73787
4. Lafayette124,2764453.58074
5. New Orleans378,71511973.16069
6. Alexandria48,4261563.22141
7. Lake Charles74,0242293.09359
8. Bossier City66,3331982.98494
9. Kenner66,9751592.37402
10. Shreveport200,3274332.16147

Source: The Daily Advertiser analysis

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local

Trending Stories

Sidebar