Lafayette Parish qualified candidates

Your Local Election HQ
KLFY election headquarters_1531936253614.jpg.jpg

These are candidates who have qualified for the November 6, 2018 elections.  (This list will be updated as other candidates qualify for races)

Secretary of State 

Republican

A.G. Crowe

Julie Stokes

Rick Edmonds

Thomas J. Kennedy III

Heather Cloud

Kyle Ardoin

Democrat

Renee Fontenot Free

“Gwen” Collins-Greenup

No Party

Matthew Paul “Matt” Moreau

U. S. Representative 3rd Congressional District

Democrat

“Rob” Anderson

Mildred “Mimi” Methvin

Verone Thomas

Larry Rader

Republican

Josh Guillory

Clay Higgins

Libertarian

Aaron J. Andrus

Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sec. 4F

Republican

Johnathan Perry

PSC District 2

Republican​​​​​​​

Craig Greene

Mayor City of Broussard

​​​​​​​Republican​​​​​​​

“Ray” Bourque

​​​​​​​”J.P.” Morgan

​​​​​​​

Mayor City of Carencro

​​​​​​​Democrat

Tommy Angelle

​​​​​​​Independent

Glenn L. Brasseaux

Republican

Charlotte Stemmans Clavier

Mayor City of Scott

​​​​​​​Republican​​​​​​​

Charles Larriviere

​​​​​​​Jan-Scott Richard

Democrat

Purvis J. Morrison

Mayor City of Youngsville

​​​​​​​Republican

“Ken” Ritter

Mayor Town of Duson

Democrat

Johnny Thibodeaux

Chief of Police City of Broussard

​​​​​​​Republican

Brannon Decou

​​​​​​​Durand Hebert

Chief of Police City of Carencro
No Party

David Anderson

Chief of Police City of Scott

Republican​​​​​​​

Chad Leger

Brian Harper

Chief of Police City of Youngsville

​​​​​​​Republican

Richard “Rickey” Boudreaux

Council Member at Large City of Scott
Independent

Troy Bergeron

Democrat

Theresa Rohloff

Councilman at Large City of Broussard​​​​​​​

Republican

“Jeff” Delahoussaye

Charles E. Langlinais

Aldermen Town of Duson

​​​​​​​Democrat

Coby Duhon

​​​​​​​Harriet O’Brien

Carroll J. Pepper

Carolyn “Pepe” Richard

Wade Robin

No Party

Lori Forestier

​​​​​​​Laura Isadore

Independent

“Steve” Hanks

Council Member District 1, City of Scott​​​​​​​

Republican

Doyle Boudreaux

Council Member District 2, City of Scott

Democrat

Terry Montoucet

Council Member District 3, City of Scott

​​​​​​​Republican

Jerry “Lee” Domingue Jr.

Danny Hollier

Council Member District 4, City of Scott

​​​​​​​Republican

Kenny Suire

Council Member Division A, City of Youngsville

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Republican

Jamison “Jamey” Abshire

Council Member Division B, City of Youngsville

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Republican

“Lindy” Bolgiano

​​​​​​​Independent

Eddie Lewis III

Council Member Division C, City of Youngsville

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Republican

Mathew “Matt” Romero

Jake Abadie

Council Member Division D, City of Youngsville

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Republican

Kenneth “Ken” Stansbury

Council Member Division E, City of Youngsville

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Republican

Gary P. Williams

Boyd F. Zeke Zitzmann

Council Members City of Carencro

​​​​​​​No Party

L.J. Boudreaux

Democrat

Alfred “Al” Sinegal​​​​​​​

Antoine Babineaux Jr.

Republican

Jordan Arceneaux

Larry Breaux

Danielle Capritto

​​​​​​​Timmy Duhon

​​​​​​​Kimberly “Kim” Guidry

Councilman District 1, City of Broussard

Democrat

​​​​​​​Angelique “Angel” Racca

Councilman District 2, City of Broussard​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Republican

David Bonin

Councilman District 3, City of Broussard

Republican

​​​​​​​Jesse Regan

Councilman District 4, City of Broussard

Democrat

Michael Rabon

​​​​​​​Gertrude N. Batiste

Councilman District 5, City of Broussard

Republican

“Kenny” Higginbotham

Councilman District 6, City of Broussard​​​​​​​

Democrat

Ray Gary​​​​​​​

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local

Facebook