Evangeline Parish qualified candidates

Local
KLFY election headquarters_1531936253614.jpg.jpg

These are candidates who have qualified for the November 6, 2018 elections.  (This list will be updated as other candidates qualify for races)

Secretary of State 

Republican

A.G. Crowe

Julie Stokes

Rick Edmonds

Thomas J. Kennedy III

Heather Cloud

Kyle Ardoin

Democrat

Renee Fontenot Free

“Gwen” Collins-Greenup

No Party

Matthew Paul “Matt” Moreau

U. S. Representative 4th Congressional District

No Party

Mark David Halverson

Republican

“Mike” Johnson

Democrat

Ryan Trundle

Member of School Board District 1

Democrat

Lonnie D. Sonnier

Member of School Board District 2

Democrat

Bobby Deshotel

Member of School Board District 3

Republican

Ted Patrick Soileau

Karen Vidrine

Member of School Board District 4

Independent

Wayne Dardeau

Member of School Board District 5

Democrat

Peggy Forman

Member of School Board District 6

Republican

Micheal Fontenot

Member of School Board District 7

Democrat

Sheila Joseph

Member of School Board District 8

Democrat

Wanda Anderson-Skinner

Member of School Board District 9

Republican

Scott Limoges

Member of School Board District 10

Republican

Arthur Savoy

Democrat

“Maggie” Ortego

Member of School Board District 11

Democrat

Nancy A. Hamlin

Member of School Board District 12

Democrat

Calvin Leday Jr.

Ellis Guillory Sr.

Member of School Board District 13

Democrat

Georgianna L. Wilson

Republican

“Chris” Guillory

Mayor City of Ville Platte

Democrat

Jennifer Vidrine

​​​​​​​Kevin Lafleur

Mayor Town of Basile

Independent

Mark Denette

Mayor Town of Mamou

Indpendent

Gerald J. Fontenot

Democrat

Ricky Fontenot

​​​​​​​No Party

David Charlie

Mayor Village of Chataignier

No Party

Justin Darbonne

Democrat

“Jackie” Malveaux-Thomas

Mayor Village of Turkey Creek

Republican

Phillip Cavins

Chief of Police City of Ville Platte

Democrat

Linton Fontenot

Neal Lartigue

Chief of Police Town of Basile

Democrat

Allen Ivory Jr.

No Party

Nicholas Richardson

Republican

Gregory James

Chief of Police Town of Mamou

No Party

Michael “Gorilla” Fruge

Charles Perdices

​​​​​​​Brent Zackery

Democrat

Michael Thomas

Chief of Police Village of Chataignier

Democrat

Joseph Clint Brasseaux

Alderman at Large Town of Basile

Republican

Travis W. Deshotel

​​​​​​​Catina Molitor-Hebert

Alderman at Large Town of Mamou

Democrat

Leisa Deshotel

Alderman District 1, Town of Basile

Democrat

Latoya Howze

Alderman District 1, Town of Mamou

Democrat

Freddie Matthew

Derrell “Sheaky” Thomas

Alderman District 2, Town of Mamou

​​​​​​​Democrat

Clayton “Tiny” McGee

Brook Chapman

Alderman District 3, Town of Mamou

Democrat

Glyn Brunet

Eugene Manuel

Charles Reed

Alderman District 4, Town of Mamou

​​​​​​​Democrat

Robin Young

Alderman District A, City of Ville Platte

Democrat

“C. J.” Dardeau

Faye Lemoine

Alderman District B, City of Ville Platte

Democrat

Jerry Joseph

Alderman District C, City of Ville Platte

Democrat

“Mike” Perron

Alderman District D, City of Ville Platte

Democrat

Vashanski “Shanky” Thomas

Lionel Anderson

Alderman District E, City of Ville Platte

Democrat

Donald Ray Sam

Lucian J. McKinney Jr.

Alderman District F, City of Ville Platte

Democrat

Kathan Arvie

Bryant Riggs

Aldermen District 2, Town of Basile

​​​​​​​Republican

Kenny A. Burgess

Bron Dubroc

​​​​​​​Kristy Miller

Democrat

Caleb Delafosse

Aldermen Village of Chataignier

​​​​​​​Democrat

Carilyn “Tu” Arvie

​​​​​​​John B. Brasseaux

Debra Fontenot

Joseph H. Simien

Council Members Village of Turkey Creek

Republican

Billy “Neal” King Jr.

Democrat

Kurry W. Stewart

“Joey” Ducote

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local

Facebook