BATON ROUGE, La (BRPROUD) — According to a study conducted by Forbes Advisor, Louisiana is the worst state for young drivers. The study analyzed each state on multiple factors, including the number of crashes involving young drivers, the average used car price, teen auto insurance rates, gas prices, and percentage of acceptable roads in the state.

Data revealed that Louisiana has the highest teen car insurance rates in the country, costing over $5,000 per year.

StateFatal Crashes per 100,000 Young PeopleAverage Used Car Price ($)Teen Car Insurance Price ($)Gas Price per Gallon ($)Percentage of Acceptable Roads (%)
Louisiana116.4433,4125,5874.04375.10
West Virginia112.1938,3962,0494.17768.93
Mississippi176.1133,3272,7173.93373.20
California65.2535,4171,8055.84164.84
New Mexico134.2734,1041,7734.4968.45
Florida123.5634,1043,1904.28287.12
Alabama165.0332,9702,0634.77288.70
Arkansas125.3335,3582,3544.66993.33
Delaware84.2234,4732,9974.40484.01
South Carolina144.0532,5912,5354.07781.90
Courtesy of Forbes Advisor

According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 408 fatal crashes involved young drivers between 2015 and 2019. Louisiana also has a low number of acceptable roads, with only 75 percent of the roads rated as having good levels of smoothness by the Bureau of Transportation Statistics.

To read more on this study, click here.