(KLFY) — According to the Louisiana Secretary of State’s Office, the following candidates have qualified to run for office in the Saturday, Nov. 8 election.

* = incumbent

JUMP TO A SECTION:

——————————————————————————-

CANDIDATES ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Statewide / Regional Unopposed

  • U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District
    • “Mike” Johnson”*
  • 1st Circuit Court of Appeal Judge, Dist. 1, Division B
    • Mitchell “Mitch” Theriot (R)*
  • 3rd Circuit Court of Appeal Judge, Dist. 3, Elec. Sec. 1C:
    • Gary J. Ortego (R)*
  • 3rd Circuit Court of Appeal Judge, Dist. 3, Elec. Sec. 3E
    • Wilbur “Bill” Stiles (R)
  • Associate Supreme Court Justice, Dist. 6
    • John L. Weimer (no party)*
  • JUMP TO STATEWIDE NOV. 8 BALLOT

Lafayette Parish Unopposed

  • BROUSSARD
    • Police Chief Vance J. Olivier (R)*
  • CARENCRO
    • Police Chief David Anderson (no party)*
  • DUSON
    • Mayor Johnny Thibodeaux (R)*
    • Alderman Coby J. Duhon (R)*
    • Alderman “Steve” Hanks (Ind.)*
    • Alderman Carroll Pepper (R)*
    • Alderman Carolyn “Peppe” Richard* (R)
    • Alderman Wade Robin (D)*
  • SCOTT
    • Councilman Doyle Boudreaux (R)*
  • YOUNGSVILLE
    • Mayor “Ken” Ritter (R)*
    • Police Chief “Rickey” Boudreaux (R)*
    • Councilwoman Kayla Menard Reaux (R)*
    • Councilman “Lindy” Bolgiano (R)*
    • Councilman “Matt” Romero (R)*
    • Councilman Kenneth “Ken” Stansbury (R)*
  • JUMP TO LAFAYETTE PARISH NOV. 8 BALLOT

Acadia Parish Unopposed

  • SCHOOL BOARD
    • Rebecca “Becky” Foux Atkinson (Ind.)*
    • Delo Hebert Jr. (R)*
    • “Steve” Jones (R)*
    • “Ike” Richard (R)*
    • James “Boz” Higginbotham (Ind.)*
  • BASILE
    • Police Chief Allen Ivory, Jr. (D)
  • CHURCH POINT
    • Mayor Ryan “Spanky” Meche (R)*
    • Police Chief Dale J. Thibodeaux (no party)*
    • Alderman Patrick D. O’Pry (Ind.)*
    • Alderman Errol “Slu” Comeaux (D)*
  • CROWLEY
    • Alderman “Brad” Core (R)*
    • Alderman Byron Wilridge (D)*
    • Alderman Samuel “Sammy” Reggie III (Ind.)*
  • ESTHERWOOD
    • Mayor Donna Bertrand (R)*
  • EUNICE
    • Mayor Scott A. Fontenot (no party)*
    • Alderman Chad Andrepont (no party)
    • Alderman At-Large Marion “Nootsie” Sattler (D)
  • IOTA
    • Mayor Cody Leckelt (R)*
  • MERMENATU
    • Mayor Darla Istre (R)
    • Police Chief Donald J. Hebert, Jr. (R)
    • Alderman Levin Todd Boudreaux (D)
    • Alderman Dinah Istre (no party)
    • Alderman Jonathan LeJeune (R)
  • MORSE
    • Police Chief Jason “Mikey” Racca (D)
    • Alderman Steven Kibodeaux (no party)
    • Alderman Dale Louivierre (R)
    • Alderman Ross Trahan (no party)
  • RAYNE
    • Police Chief Carroll Stelly (R)*
    • Alderman Lendell “Pete” Babineaux (R)*
  • JUMP TO ACADIA PARISH NOV. 8 BALLOT

Evangeline Parish Unopposed

  • JUDGE, 13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
    • Marcus L. Fontenot (R)
  • SCHOOL BOARD
    • Lonnie D. Sonnier (D)*
    • Karen Vidrine (R)*
    • Micheal “Mike” Fontenot (R)*
    • Sheila Joseph (D)*
    • Wanda Anderson-Skinner (D)*
  • BASILE
    • Police Chief Allen Ivory, Jr. (D)
  • MAMOU
    • Alderman Brook Chapman (R)*
  • VILLE PLATTE
    • Faye Lemoine (no party)*
  • JUMP TO EVANGELINE PARISH NOV. 8 BALLOT

Iberia Parish Unopposed

  • SCHOOL BOARD
    • Nursey Ozenne McNeal (D)*
    • Raymond “Shoe-Do” Lewis (D)*
    • Debra A. Savoie (R)*
    • Brad Norris (R)*
    • Dana Dugas (R)*
    • Kathleen Rosamond (R)*
    • Arthur Alexander (D)*
    • Danny D. Segura (R)*
    • Michael Mayeux (R)*
    • Dan L. LeBlanc, Sr. (R)*
  • JUMP TO IBERIA PARISH NOV. 8 BALLOT

Jeff Davis Parish Unopposed

St. Landry Parish Unopposed

  • CORONER
    • Zeb Stearns (R)
  • SCHOOL BOARD
    • Anthony Standberry (D)*
    • Joyce P. Haynes (D)*
    • Raymond P. Cassimere (D)*
    • Bianca J. Vedell (no party)*
    • Mary Ellen Donatto (D)*
  • JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, DIST. 11
    • Thomas Bernard (R)
  • CONSTABLE, JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, DIST. 11
    • Shanna Ortego Bernard (R)
  • ARNAUDVILLE
    • Mayor Todd M. Meche (R)*
  • CANKTON
    • Mayor Kevin J. Colligan (no party)*
  • EUNICE
    • Mayor Scott A. Fontenot (no party)*
    • Alderman Chad Andrepont (no party)
    • Alderman At-Large Marion “Nootsie” Sattler (D)
  • KROTZ SPRINGS
    • Mayor Carroll B. Snyder (R)*
    • Police Chief Wanda “Susie” Snyder (R)*
    • Councilman Keith Ardoin (R)*
    • Councilman John C. Burghdoff (no party)*
    • Councilwoman Nyssa Evans Godwin (D)*
    • Councilman Larry Martinez Jr. (R)*
    • Councilwoman “Cindy” Stelly (R)*
  • LEONVILLE
    • Mayor Nicholas T. Degueyter (R)*
    • Police Chief Joseph Noel III (D)*
    • Councilman Brandon Herpin (no party)*
    • Councilwoman Benita A. Kennerson (D)*
    • Councilman William “Billy” J. Lanclos (no party)*
    • Councilman Kirk Stelly (R)*
    • Councilman Kerry Joseph Willingham (D)*
  • PALMETTO
    • Mayor Joseph Irving Jr. (D)*
  • PORT BARRE
    • Alderman Greg Hardy Sr. (D)
    • Alderman Sammy Wayne Hardy II (R)*
    • Alderman “Susie” Hebert (R)
    • Alderman Ronald Kimble (D)
    • Alderman Donald J. Robin (D)*
  • SUNSET
    • Alderman Robert L. “RL” Carmouche (D)*
    • Alderman Jarrod Shaw (D)*
    • Alderman Bernice Smith Richard (D)*
  • WASHINGTON
    • Mayor Dwight Landreneau (D)*
    • Councilman Beau M. Wilson (R)*
    • Councilman Rogers “Rock” Malveaux (D)*
    • Councilwoman Tanya Doucet (no party)
  • JUMP TO ST. LANDRY PARISH NOV. 8 BALLOT

St. Martin Parish Unopposed

  • SCHOOL BOARD
    • Steve Fuselier (D)*
    • Wanda Vital (Ind.)*
    • Edna “Maw Maw” Mitchell-Johnson*
    • Michael “Mike” Clay (R)*
    • Richard Potier (D)*
    • Frederic Stelly Jr. (R)*
    • Mark Hebert (Ind.)*
  • WARD 3 JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
    • Lance Laviolette (Ind.)
  • ARNAUDVILLE
    • Mayor Todd M. Meche (R)*
  • BREAUX BRIDGE
    • Mayor Ricky Calais (R)*
    • Alderman Ryan Breaux (R)*
    • Alderman Scotty Borel (D)*
    • Alderman Neil J. “Sam” Melancon (Ind.)*
    • Alderman Eddy J. LeBlanc (R)*
  • BROUSSARD
    • Police Chief Vance J. Olivier (R)*
  • JUMP TO ST. MARTIN PARISH NOV. 8 BALLOT

St. Mary Parish Unopposed

  • SCHOOL BOARD
    • Joseph C. Foulcard Jr. (D)*
    • Tammie Lynn Moore (D)*
    • Pearl Barnes Rack (D)*
    • Marilyn Lasalle (D)*
    • Alaina L. Black (R)*
    • Andrew V. Mancuso (no party)
  • BERWICK
    • Councilwoman Colleen Nicklas Askew (R)*
    • Councilman Kevin P. Hebert (R)*
    • Councilman Ludness “Lud” Henry (R)*
    • Councilman Raymond P. Price (R)*
    • Councilman James Richard (R)*
  • PATTERSON
    • Mayor Rodney Grogan (D)
    • Police Chief Garrett S. Grogan (D)
    • Councilman R. Demale Bowden Jr. (D)
    • CouncilmanLee A. Condolle (D)*
    • Councilman Ray A. Dewey Sr. (D)*
    • Councilwoman Mamie Soudelier Perry (no party)
    • Councilwoman Miranda Knott Weinbach (D)
  • JUMP TO ST. MARY PARISH NOV. 8 BALLOT

Vermilion Parish Unopposed

  • SCHOOL BOARD
    • David Dupuis (no party)*
    • Kevin Meyers (R)*
    • Gregg Meaux (Ind.)
    • Dale Stelly (No party)*
    • Charlotte Detraz (R)*
    • Kibbie P. Pillette (no party)*
    • Jason A. Roy (no party)*
  • GUEYDAN
    • Mayor Jude Reese (R)
    • Police Chief Cru Delcambre (R)
  • MAURICE
    • Police Chief Guy Nerren (R)
  • JUMP TO VERMILION PARISH NOV. 8 BALLOT

——————————————————————————-

STATEWIDE/REGIONAL OFFICES

U.S. Senator

  • Beryl A. Billiot (no party)
  • Gary Chambers, Jr. (D)
  • Devin Lance Graham (R)
  • “Xan” John (Other)
  • John Kennedy (R)*
  • W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson (no party)
  • Bradley McMorris (Ind.)
  • MV “Vinny” Mendoza (D)
  • “Luke” Mixon (D)
  • Salvador P. Rodriguez (D)
  • Aaron C. Sigler (Lib.)
  • Syrita Steib (D)
  • Thomas Wenn (Other)

U.S. Representative, 3rd Congressional District (Acadia, Iberia, Jeff Davis, Lafayette, St. Martin, St. Mary, Vermilion)

  • Clay Higgins (R)*
  • Holden Hoggatt (R)
  • Lessie Olivia LeBlanc (D)
  • Tia LeBrun (D)
  • Guy McLendon (Lib.)
  • Thomas “Lane” Payne Jr. (R)
  • Jacob “Jake” Shaheen (R)
  • Gloria R. Wiggins (Ind.)

U.S. Representative, 6th Congressional District (St. Martin, St. Mary)

  • Brian Belzer (R)
  • Rufus Holt Craig Jr. (Lib.)
  • Garret Graves (R)*

Public Service Commissioner, Dist. 4

  • Keith C. Bodin (no party)
  • “Mike” Francis (R)*
  • Shalon Latour (R)

1st Circuit Court of Appeal Judge, Dist. 1, Division D (St. Mary)

  • Tanner Magee (R)
  • Steven Miller (R)

3rd Circuit Court of Appeal Judge, Dist. 3, Elec. Sec. 2B (Jeff Davis)

  • Guy Bradberry (R)
  • Clayton Davis (R)

3rd Circuit Court of Appeal Judge, Dist. 3, Elec. Sec. 2D (Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin)

  • Valerie Gotch Garrett (D)
  • Ledricka Johnson Thierry (D)

——————————————————————————-

LAFAYETTE PARISH

Lafayette

  • City Judge City Court, Division A
    • Toby Aguillard (R)
    • Roya Boustany (R)
    • Jules Edwards III (no party)

Broussard

  • Mayor
    • “Ray” Bourque Jr. (R)*
    • Corey Morgan (R)
  • City Council
    • Dist. 1
      • Jeremy Frederick (R)
      • “Angel” Racca (R)*
    • Dist. 2
      • David M. Bonin (R)*
      • Charles Sharma (R)
    • Dist. 3
      • Jesse Regan (R)*
      • Mark Ste Marie (R)
    • Dist. 4
      • Heather Girouard (R)
      • Michael Rabon (D)*
    • Dist. 5
      • David Forbes (R)
      • Ryan Romero (R)
    • Dist. 6
      • Kody Allen (R)
      • Jeremy Foco (R)
    • At-Large
      • “Jeff” Delahoussaye (R)*
      • Ray A. Gary (R)

Carencro

  • Mayor
    • “Don” Chauvin (R)
    • Charlotte Stemmans Clavier (R)
  • City Council (5 to be elected)
    • Jordan Arceneaux (R)*
    • Antoine Babineaux Jr. (D)*
    • Danielle M. Capritto (R)*
    • “Kim” Guidry (R)*
    • Taylor L. James (Ind.)
    • Alfred “Al” Sinegal (D)*

Scott

  • Mayor
    • Troy Bergeron (R)
    • Jan-Scott Richard (R)*
  • Police Chief
    • Caleb Lege (R)
    • Chad J. Leger (R)*
  • City Council
    • Dist. 2
      • “Ronnie” Cormier (R)
      • Terry Montoucet, Jr. (R)*
    • Dist. 3
      • Leroy Albarado (D)
      • Lee Domingue (R)
      • Danny Hollier (R)
    • Dist. 4
      • Blaine Roy (R)
      • Kenny Suire (R)*
      • Kert Thomas (R)
    • At-Large
      • Brad Duhon (no party)
      • Jakob Goodwin (R)
      • Mark Moreau (R)
      • “Chris” Richard (R)
      • Yolanda Senegal (Ind.)

Youngsville

  • City Council
    • Div. E
      • Simone Champagne (R)
      • Ann Istre (R)

——————————————————————————-

ACADIA PARISH

School Board

  • Dist. 1
    • James Etta David (D)
    • James W. Proctor (D)*
  • Dist. 2
    • Daniel K. Fontenot (R)
    • Frances Regan Miller (R)
  • Dist. 8
    • Milton Simar (R)*
    • Yolanda Thibodeaux (R)

Ward 5 Constable, Justice of the Peace

  • “Chuck” Broussard (D)
  • Jason Coats (D)
  • Cheryl Myers (D)

Basile

  • Mayor
    • Mark Denette (R)
    • Latoya Ivory Howze (D)
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Dist. 1
      • Jessica L. Ceaser (D)
      • Chesly Ortego (R)
    • Dist. 2
      • Kenny A. Burgess (R)
      • Roger Cortez II (R)
      • Caleb Paul Delafosse (D)
      • Jennifer Fontenot Ivory (D)
      • Kristy Miller (R)
      • John “JJ” Jenkins (R)
      • Evelyn Lafleur-Williams (D)
    • At-Large
      • Charetha Ceaser-Rankins (D)
      • Carmen Cortez (R)
      • Darrel Reed (Ind.)

Church Point

  • Board of Aldermen
    • Ward 1
      • Certerra “Chops” Joseph (D)
      • Gene Malbrough (D)
      • Christine Semien (D)*
    • Ward 2
      • Nelson Kim Cormier (D)*
      • “Joy” Daigle (R)
    • Ward 4
      • Skeat Thibodeaux (R)
      • Dale Wimberley (R)

Crowley

  • Mayor
    • “Clint” Cradeur (R)
    • Tracy Garrick (Ind.)
    • Chad Monceaux (R)
    • “Tim” Monceaux (R)*
  • Police Chief
    • A. “Jimmy” Broussard (D)*
    • Dexter Faulk (no party)
    • Scott Fogleman (R)
    • Troy Hebert (D)
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Ward 1, Division A
      • “Jeff” Cavell (R)*
      • Jeffrey Dore (R)
      • Michael Faulk (R)
    • Ward 1, Division B
      • Katie S. Chiasson (R)
      • “Kim” Stringfellow (R)*
    • Ward 2, Division B
      • Richard “Rich” Hughes (R)
      • Sandra “Sandy” Marx (R)
    • Ward 3, Division A
      • Christopher George, Sr. (Ind.)
      • Vernon “Step” Martin (D)*
    • Ward 4, Division A
      • Richard “Dickie” Latiolais (R)
      • Desiray Seaux (no party)
    • At-Large
      • Katie Alleman (R)
      • Charles “Chuck” Ashby Jr. (R)

Estherwood

  • Police Chief
    • Robert Kuffler (R)
    • Wayne Welsh (R)*
  • Board of Aldermen (3 to be elected)
    • Laney Broussard (R)
    • Emily Mire (Ind.)*
    • Michael “Mout” Mouton (R)
    • Stephen “Spot” Smith (R)
    • Jo Ann V. Trahan (R)*

Eunice

  • Police Chief
    • Cody Andrepont (Ind.)
    • Troy Dupuis (R)
    • Varden Guillory (Ind.)
    • Kyle LeBouef (R)
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Ward 2
      • Marion Oglesby (D)
      • Germaine Simpson (D)
      • “Jackie JuJu” Vallare (D)
    • Ward 3
      • Ernest “Ernie” Blanchard (Ind.)
      • Randall “Randy” Reed (R)

Iota

  • Police Chief
    • Damon Daigle (Ind.)
    • David S. Pousson (D)
  • Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected)
    • James Quillan Bertrand (R)
    • Brandon Hebert (R)
    • Seth Manuel (R)
    • Morgan Claire Medeiros (Ind.)
    • Warren Pousson (Ind.)
    • Jude K. Sittig (R)

Morse

  • Mayor
    • Eric Primeaux (D)
    • Ray Richard (R)*

Rayne

  • Mayor
    • Dexter J. Harmon (Ind.)
    • “Chuck” Robichaux (R)*
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Ward 1
      • Romel J. Charles (R)
      • Curtrese Lynell Minix (D)*
      • Brian Seth Mouton (D)
    • Ward 2
      • Kenneth Joseph Guidry (D)*
      • Aleke Kanonu Jr. (D)
    • Ward 3
      • Jamie Conques (R)
      • Calise Doucet (R)*
    • Ward 4
      • James “Jimmy” Fontenot (Ind.)*
      • “Jim Boo” Orillion (R)

——————————————————————————-

EVANGELINE PARISH

Police Jury Dist. 4

  • Stanley “Stan” Leger (R)
  • Lelia Johnson Thrasher (R)

School Board

  • Dist. 2
    • Rebecca Wall Berzas (R)
    • “Nicky” Chaumont (R)*
  • Dist. 4
    • Wayne Dardeau (Ind.)*
    • Robert “Bobby” Godwin (R)
  • Dist. 5
    • Monica Blood Andrus (R)
    • Chasessica Basco (no party)
    • Curtis Henry Jr. (D)
    • Craig Whittington (R)
  • Dist. 9
    • Kristy Briley (no party)
    • Scott Limoges (R)*
  • Dist. 10
    • Arthur Savoy (R)*
    • Fannie Soileau (R)
  • Dist. 11
    • Tanicia Doyle (no party)
    • Bobby Max Hamlin (R)
  • Dist. 12
    • Ellis Guillory Sr. (D)*
    • Calvin Leday Jr. (D)
  • Dist. 13
    • Donald R. “Don” Anderson (D)
    • Georgianna Wilson (D)*

Basile

  • Mayor
    • Mark Denette (R)
    • Latoya Ivory Howze (D)
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Dist. 1
      • Jessica L. Ceaser (D)
      • Chesly Ortego (R)
    • Dist. 2
      • Kenny A. Burgess (R)
      • Roger Cortez II (R)
      • Caleb Paul Delafosse (D)
      • Jennifer Fontenot Ivory (D)
      • John “JJ” Jenkins (R)
      • Kristy Miller (R)
    • At-Large
      • Charetha Ceaser-Rankins (D)
      • Carmen Cortez (R)
      • Darrel Reed (Ind.)

Chataignier

  • Mayor
    • Justin Darbonne (no party)*
    • Henry Watson (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Willtee Eric Gallow (D)
    • Brandon Watz (no party)
  • Board of Aldermen (3 to be elected)
    • Carilyn “Tu” Arvie (D)
    • Maria Calvin (D)
    • Tom Frank (D)
    • Duncan Johnston (R)
    • Kelly Watz (no party)

Mamou

  • Mayor
    • Leisa Deshotel (no party)
    • Ricky Fontenot (no party)*
  • Police Chief
    • “Pat” Hall (Ind.)
    • Brent Zackery (no party)*
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Dist. 1
      • Rickey Allison (D)
      • Derrell “Sheaky” Thomas (D)*
    • Dist. 3
      • Allen Dicks (D)
      • Eugene Manuel (Ind.)
      • Allen S. Noel Sr. (D)
    • Dist. 4
      • Lisa Celestine (D)
      • Robin L. Young (D)*
    • At-Large
      • Cora Chretien-Veal (Ind.)
      • “Joe Paul” Deshotel (no party)
      • Ricardo “Reko” Goodley (D)
      • Jimmie “JT” Thomas (D)

Turkey Creek

  • Mayor
    • Bert K. Campbell (R)
    • Victoria “Vicki” Chaddrick (R)
    • “Joey” Ducote (R)
  • Village Council (3 to be elected)
    • Eric Chapelle (R)
    • Shawn “Heavy” Fontenot (R)
    • Krista J. Hebert (R)
    • Jessie E. Johnson (D)
    • Billy “Neal” King Jr. (R)
    • Ashley Melancon (R)

Ville Platte

  • Mayor
    • Karl Bordelon (D)
    • Renee Brown (R)
    • Jennifer Vidrine (D)*
    • Ryan Leday Williams (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Neal Lartigue (D)*
    • A. Perry Thomas (D)
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Dist. B
      • Anna L. Frank (D)
      • Jerry Joseph (D)*
    • Dist. C
      • Tracey Jagneaux (R)
      • Shirlene O’Connor (R)
    • Dist. D
      • Jordan Anderson (D)*
      • Cortez Fontenot (D)
      • Renaldo J. Frank (D)
      • Shawn C. Roy (D)
      • Vashanski “Shanky” Thomas (D)
    • Dist. E
      • Earl Edward (D)
      • Christina F. Sam (D)*
      • Adam Toussaint (D)
    • Dist. F
      • Bryant Riggs (D)*
      • Leroy Robertson Jr. (D)

——————————————————————————-

IBERIA PARISH

School Board

  • Dist. 2
    • Elvin “Dee” Pradia (no party)*
    • Whiland Williams (D)
  • Dist. 3
    • Ragen Borel (Ind.)
    • “Jay” McDonald (no party)*
  • Dist. 10
    • Suzette Boutte Charpentier (R)
    • Rachel L. Segura (no party)*
    • Joshua Trosclair (D)
  • Dist. 14
    • Kenric “Mushy” Fremin (D)*
    • Rachael Toups (no party)

——————————————————————————-

JEFF DAVIS PARISH

School Board

  • Dist. 4
    • Summer Lejeune (no party)
    • Denise Perry (no party)*
  • Dist. 5
    • Donald “Donn E.” Dees (no party)*
    • Paula LeJeune (R)
  • Dist. 6
    • Janet Jones (D)
    • Rhondella Richard (R)
  • Dist. 7
    • “Greg” Patterson (R)
    • James “Jimmy” Segura (Ind.)*
  • Dist. 8
    • Joseph Carter (R)
    • David Doise (R)*
  • Dist. 10
    • Richard McNabb (Ind.)*
    • Russell Walker (R)
  • Dist. 13
    • Mattie Dugas Brassell (no party)
    • Blake Petry (R)

Elton

  • Mayor
    • Brandon Kelley (R)
    • Kesia Lemoine (Ind.)
    • Brandilyn Soileau (Ind.)
    • Jared “FireCracker” Trahan (R)
  • Police Chief
    • Bruce Lemelle (D)*
    • Lane Perkins (Ind.)
    • “Bill” Ridihalgh (no party)
  • Town Council (5 to be elected)
    • Saydie Ackless (Ind.)
    • Forest K. Ardoin (D)*
    • Erica Francis (D)*
    • Mary “Kim” Fuselier Thibodeaux (R)
    • “Tony” Guillory (no party)
    • Trudy J. Patterson (Ind.)
    • Michael Pierrotti (R)

Lake Arthur

  • Mayor
    • Sampson “Poncho” LeJeune (R)
    • Gabe Trahan (Ind.)
  • Police Chief
    • Trenton Thames (Ind.)
    • Jered Thomas (R)
  • Town Council (5 to be elected)
    • Debbie Abshire-Sonnier (R)
    • Duke Broussard II (R)
    • Corey Conner (R)
    • Mahlon LeBlanc (R)
    • Ricky Monceaux (no party)*
    • Auldon Robinson (D)*
    • Sherry Womack (no party)

——————————————————————————-

ST. LANDRY PARISH

School Board

  • Dist. 3
    • Milton Ambres (D)*
    • Matthew Tate (D)
  • Dist. 6
    • Renee Kaiser Aymond (no party)
    • Donnie J. Perron (no party)*
    • Judy Williams (R)
  • Dist. 7
    • “Josh” Boudreaux (R)*
    • Robert Gautreaux (R)
  • Dist. 8
    • Kyle C. Boss (D)*
    • Darrell Guilbeau Jr. (D)
  • Dist. 9
    • Phyllis Fisher (D)
    • “Randy” Wagley (no party)*
  • Dist. 10
    • Quincy Richard (D)
    • Hazel M. Sias (D)*
  • Dist. 11
    • Myron Guillory (D)*
    • Tiffany Marie Nolan (R)
  • Dist. 12
    • Timmakah Shanay Hardy (D)
    • Albert “Al” Hayes Jr. (D)*

Justice of the Peace, Dist. 11 (2 to be elected)

  • (no second qualifier)

Justice of the Peace, Dist. 12

  • (no qualifiers)

Arnaudville

  • Police Chief
    • Joseph “JoJo” Carriere (D)
    • Eddy J. LeCompte (Ind.)*
    • “Josh” Ross (D)
  • Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected)
    • Jamie U. Huval (R)*
    • Debbie Kidder (D)*
    • “Ginger” Lecompte (R)
    • Kevin Robin (D)*
    • Suzanne H. Stelly (D)*
    • John Ray Taylor (D)

Cankton

  • Board of Aldermen (3 to be elected)
    • Joshua Cormier (R)
    • Troy Dupuis (R)
    • “Trey” Johnson (R)
    • Daniel H. Miller (R)
    • Matthew Smith (R)*

Eunice

  • Police Chief
    • Cody Andrepont (Ind.)
    • Troy Dupuis (R)
    • Varden Guillory (Ind.)
    • Kyle LeBouef (R)
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Ward 2
      • Marion Oglesby (D)
      • Germaine Simpson (D)
      • Jackie “JuJu” Vallare (D)
    • Ward 3
      • Ernest “Ernie” Blanchard (Ind.)
      • Randall “Randy” Reed (R)
    • Ward 4
      • James “Donnie” Fontenot Jr. (R)
      • Connie Thibodeaux (R)

Grand Coteau

  • Mayor
    • Danielle M. Belson (D)
    • Annette M. Charles (D)
    • Shaterral “Terra” Johnson (D)
    • Patrick N. Richard (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Jeffrey Carl Guilbeau (Ind.)
    • John Jeff Lemelle (D)
    • Brad Randell (D)
  • Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected)
    • Hannah Elizabeth Babineaux (no party)
    • Brandon H. Bobb (D)
    • Gretchen Coco (D)
    • Wilton Guidry (D)
    • Susan Gail Lark (D)
    • Ted Andrew Miller (D)
    • James Wayne Richard (D)
    • Sandra K. Smith (D)
    • Devin Thomas (D)
    • Eli Wheeler (D)

Melville

  • Mayor
    • Velma D. Hendrix (D)*
    • Sheila “Sam” Londerno (D)
    • Caretta Robertson (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Demetria Burks, Sr. (no party)
    • Phillip Lucas Jr. (D)
    • Cole Ponthieux (D)
  • Town Council (5 At-Large to be elected)
    • April Butler-Goudeau (D)*
    • Peter “Petie” Circello (D)
    • Linda F. Haynes (D)*
    • Natasha Faye Oliney (D)*
    • Nicholas D. Record (Lib.)
    • Lazelle Phillips Roy (R)
    • Teri Dupont Speyrer (R)
    • Theardis Tieuel Jr. (D)*

Opelousas

  • Mayor
    • Julius Alsandor (D)*
    • Donald D. Broussard (D)
    • Matthew Laday (D)
    • Charlee Renaud Lear (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Graig “Twin” Leblanc (D)
    • Martin L. McLendon (D)*
    • Lawrence “Gum” Richard (D)
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Dist. A
      • Milton Batiste III (D)*
      • Dontae Sonnier (D)
    • Dist. B
      • Delita Broussard Rubin (D)
      • Sebie “CeeBee” Walter Leon Dayon (D)
      • Floyd Ford (D)*
      • Charles Ray Tyler (D)
    • Dist. C
      • Charles W. Cummings (R)
      • Theresa Thibodeaux (D)
    • Dist. D
      • Madelyn Edwards Rosette (D)
      • Sherell Roberts (D)*
    • Dist. E
      • Chasity Davis (D)*
      • Jacqueline Angelle Martin (D)
    • At-Large
      • Jefferson Anderson (D)
      • Marvin T. Richard (D)*

Palmetto

  • Board of Aldermen (3 to be elected)
    • Guyton W. Budden (no party)*
    • Debra Lynn Coulon (no party)*
    • Judy S. Dupre (R)*
    • Lawrence Mouille Jr. (R)

Port Barre

  • Mayor
    • John “Johnny” Ardoin (D)*
    • Polly R. Pickney (D)
    • “Gil” Savoy Jr. (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Deon Boudreaux (no party)*
    • Vickie M. Keys (Ind.)

Sunset

  • Mayor
    • Charles “Cha Cha” James (D)*
    • Stephanie Smith Milburn (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Corey Fairchild (Ind.)
    • Luis “Louie” Padilla (D)*
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Dist. 1
      • J. Darrell Burleigh (D)
      • Rashida “Netta” Charlot (D)*
    • Dist. 4
      • Mark Pitre (R)*
      • Denise Taylor (D)

Washington

  • Police Chief
    • Latoya Trent (D)
    • William Worthy (D)
  • Town Council
    • Dist. 4
      • Tarik Andrus (D)
      • Mary A. Lavergne (D)
    • At-Large
      • Erick G. Fontenot (D)
      • Marella Rue (D)
      • Mona C. Wilson (D)

——————————————————————————-

ST. MARTIN PARISH

Dist. 17 State Senator

  • Caleb Seth Kleinpeter (R)
  • Jeremy S. LaCombe (D)
  • Kirk Rousset (R)

School Board

  • Dist. 4
    • Jimmy Durio (Ind.)*
    • Wayne Oubre (no party)
  • Dist. 5
    • Russel Foti (R)*
    • Celeste Latiolais (Ind.)
  • Dist. 9
    • Marlin d’Augereau (R)
    • Cheryl T. Knott (R)
    • Tera Cormier Simon (R)

Arnaudville

  • Police Chief
    • Joseph “JoJo” Carriere (D)
    • Eddy J. LeCompte (Ind.)*
    • “Josh” Ross (D)
  • Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected)
    • Jamie U. Huval (R)*
    • Debbie Kidder (D)*
    • “Ginger” Lecompte (R)
    • Kevin Robin (D)*
    • Suzanne H. Stelly (D)*
    • John Ray Taylor (D)

Breaux Bridge

  • Police Chief
    • Hubert Augustine (No party)
    • Rodney Chitwood (R)
    • Albert “Buz” LeBlanc (R)
  • Board of Aldermen
    • Dist. C
      • Ernest “E.J.” Ledet (D)*
      • Albert “Da Da” Menard (D)

Broussard

  • Mayor
    • “Ray” Bourque Jr. (R)*
    • Corey Morgan (R)
  • City Council
    • Dist. 1
      • Jeremy Frederick (R)
      • “Angel” Racca (R)*
    • Dist. 5
      • David Forbes (R)*
      • Ryan Romero (R)
    • At-Large
      • “Jeff” Delahoussaye (R)*
      • Ray A. Gary (R)

Parks

  • Mayor
    • Joseph Hypolite (D)
    • Kevin J. Kately (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Terrell Bergeron (D)
    • Reginald “Reggie” Clues (D)
  • Board of Aldermen (3 to be elected)
    • Tammy M. Huval (D)
    • Grant Morvant (D)
    • “Yvonne” Narcisse (D)
    • Desiree L. Potier (D)
    • Kanisha “Pumpie” Potier (D)
    • Harold “Kellogg” Robertson (Ind.)
    • Trey W. Thibodeaux (R)

——————————————————————————-

ST. MARY PARISH

School Board

  • Dist. 3
    • Kenneth E. “Kenny” Alfred (R)*
    • Lindsey Anslem (R)
  • Dist. 5
    • Jaclyn Fields Castillo (no party)
    • Ginger S. Griffin (R)*
  • Dist. 7
    • Glynn Pellerin (R)
    • Murphy J. Pontiff Jr. (R)
  • Dist. 8
    • Scott Babin (R)
    • Shawn E. Canty (No party)
    • Chad Paradee (R)
  • Dist. 11
    • Rhonda Dennis (R)
    • Roland H. Verret (no party)*

Baldwin

  • Mayor
    • Herbert “HB” Bell (D)
    • Kayron Caesar (D)
    • Clarence A. Vappie (D)
  • Police Chief
    • Tony Derouen (no party)
    • Ronnie Fuselier (D)
    • Anthony “Gip” Gibson (D)
  • Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected)
    • Carolyn Bowser (D)
    • Margaret C. Colar (D)
    • Ajani Connor (D)
    • Tony J. Gibson (D)
    • Donald Ray Grimm (D)
    • Dawn Lanceslin (D)
    • Everett Wayne Logeman (D)
    • Marion J. Newton (D)
    • Robert “Robby” Robison (R)
    • Amber Richard Tillman (D)

Berwick

  • Mayor
    • Duval Arthur Jr. (no party)*
    • Jessie Boudreaux (no party)

——————————————————————————-

VERMILION PARISH

School Board

  • Dist. H
    • Chris Hebert (R)*
    • Bridgitte Mire (R)
  • Dist. I
    • Tiffany Landry (R)
    • Nick Touchet (R)

Erath

  • Mayor
    • Jessie James (R)
    • Taylor Mencacci (R)*
  • Police Chief
    • Cory Benoit (no party)
    • Anna Lapointe (Ind.)*
    • Christopher “Chris” Lemaire (R)
  • Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected)
    • Scott Bernard (no party)*
    • Stephanie P. Broussard (D)
    • Jason Conner (R)*
    • Cory J. Duplantis (no party)
    • Clarence Fusilier (D)*
    • Michael “Mike” Richard (Ind.)*

Gueydan

  • Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected)
    • Anita F. Dupuis (no party)
    • John Ryan Laseter (R)
    • Efrem “Zim” Livingston (D)
    • Laurel Portie’ (D)
    • Claudette Simon Price (D)
    • Greg Richard (Ind.)
    • Jason Suire (R)
    • Scott Vallo (Ind.)

Maurice

  • Mayor
    • Neil Arsement (R)
    • Wayne Theriot (R)*
  • Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected)
    • Troy Catalon (R)
    • Megan Landry-Lalande (no party)
    • Warren Rost (D)
    • Jonathan Schlicher (R)
    • Matthew C. Trahan (R)
    • Scott Trahan (R)

——————————————————————————-