Biker Dad: Most dangerous states to ride a motorcycle. Where your state ranks

Community

MOBILE, Ala. (WKRG) – The Gulf Coast has some of the most dangerous roads in the country for riding motorcycles.

That’s according to analysis from insurance website QuoteWizard.

The website says it analyzed NHSTSA death data from 2017 and Mississippi, Alabama and Florida.

All ranked near the top of the deadliest states. In fact, Mississippi is ranked the deadliest state for bikers. Florida is ranked 4th and Alabama 15th. That’s based on accidents per registered motorcycle. Florida actually had far more fatalities than Mississippi or Alabama, but it has vastly more bikers on the road too.

In 2017 there were 40 biker deaths in Mississippi and 79 in Alabama. There were 590 in Florida. The ranking however is based on accidents per registered motorcycle.

QuoteWizard says that there’s one big reason southern states see more deaths, and it’s the weather,

“A key pattern we found in fatality rates among states is weather. Colder, more northern states like Alaska and New Hampshire have low fatality rates, while warmer, more southern states like Texas and Mississippi had the highest rates.

When you consider that motorcycle riders in Alaska can only ride a few months out of the year, compared to Texas where you can ride all year long, that difference in rideable seasons has a huge impact on the number of fatalities.

Warm weather states are most dangerous for motorcycle riders because of the year round chances of road fatalities compared to the limited time frames of colder weather states.”

The full list: 

Rank (worst)StateRegistered MotorcyclesFatalitiesFatalities per 10,000 Registered Motorcycles
1Mississippi28,1244014.22
2Texas364,69049013.44
3South Carolina118,13214512.27
4Florida586,26759010.06
5Arizona164,0551639.94
6North Carolina188,8431769.32
7New Mexico57,718539.18
8Kentucky101,163908.90
9Missouri138,2941218.75
10Louisiana113,664968.45
11Tennessee165,9681348.07
12Maryland118,277867.27
13Arkansas89,457657.27
14Nevada76,032547.10
15Alabama112,185797.04
16Hawaii35,576257.03
17Oklahoma136,190936.83
18Georgia203,9221396.82
19Connecticut90,131576.32
20California842,5435296.28
21Virginia193,9511176.03
22Indiana250,5791495.95
23Wyoming28,960175.87
24Kansas95,892565.84
25Michigan258,4871505.80
26New Jersey152,979835.43
27Colorado190,0021035.42
28Maine51,467265.05
29Pennsylvania377,1581874.96
30Illinois333,9431624.85
31Nebraska55,736274.84
32Utah83,993394.64
33West Virginia60,582264.29
34Vermont30,955134.20
35Oregon142,738573.99
36Idaho63,297253.95
37Ohio410,1871573.83
38New York392,1781453.70
39Delaware27,810103.60
40Rhode Island30,914113.56
41Washington231,401803.46
42Massachusets168,931513.02
43Iowa194,603482.47
44Wisconsin324,670772.37
45North Dakota51,941122.31
46Minnesota241,556552.28
47New Hampshire78,798151.90
48Alaska31,85961.88
49South Dakota117,461161.36
50Montana306,65523.75

Please be careful out there, and follow me on social media:

www.Facebook.com/TVBikerDad
www.instagram.com/the_biker_dad
www.twitter.com/TVBikerDad

Chris Best is the News Director for WKRG. He’s a husband and father of four. He’s also a motorcycle enthusiast.

news-app-download-apple-350x50
news-app-download-android-350x50

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Clear

Abbeville

42°F Clear Feels like 34°
Wind
16 mph N
Humidity
53%
Sunrise
Sunset

Tonight

Partly cloudy. Record low temperatures expected. Low 24F. Winds N at 10 to 15 mph.
24°F Partly cloudy. Record low temperatures expected. Low 24F. Winds N at 10 to 15 mph.
Wind
12 mph NNE
Precip
0%
Sunset
Moon Phase
Full
Clear

Crowley

41°F Clear Feels like 33°
Wind
18 mph N
Humidity
55%
Sunrise
Sunset

Tonight

Partly cloudy. Record low temperatures expected. Low around 25F. Winds NNE at 10 to 15 mph.
24°F Partly cloudy. Record low temperatures expected. Low around 25F. Winds NNE at 10 to 15 mph.
Wind
12 mph NNE
Precip
0%
Sunset
Moon Phase
Full
Clear

Opelousas

39°F Clear Feels like 30°
Wind
16 mph N
Humidity
55%
Sunrise
Sunset

Tonight

Partly cloudy skies. Record low temperatures expected. Low 23F. Winds NNE at 10 to 15 mph.
24°F Partly cloudy skies. Record low temperatures expected. Low 23F. Winds NNE at 10 to 15 mph.
Wind
12 mph NNE
Precip
0%
Sunset
Moon Phase
Full
Clear

Breaux Bridge

39°F Clear Feels like 28°
Wind
23 mph N
Humidity
57%
Sunrise
Sunset

Tonight

A few clouds. Record low temperatures expected. Low near 25F. Winds NNE at 10 to 15 mph.
24°F A few clouds. Record low temperatures expected. Low near 25F. Winds NNE at 10 to 15 mph.
Wind
12 mph NNE
Precip
0%
Sunset
Moon Phase
Full
Clear

New Iberia

41°F Clear Feels like 31°
Wind
23 mph NNE
Humidity
65%
Sunrise
Sunset

Tonight

A few clouds from time to time. Low 34F. Winds light and variable.
25°F A few clouds from time to time. Low 34F. Winds light and variable.
Wind
7 mph NE
Precip
0%
Sunset
Moon Phase
Full

Local News

More Local

Sidebar

Trending Stories