UPDATE: LUS lifts boil advisory for areas north of I-10

Boil alert
LIFTED boil advisory_1549645660798.jpg.jpg

UPDATE: 02/21/21 Lafayette Utilities System (LUS) has lifted the boil water advisory for residents and businesses in the areas north of I-10, south of Gendarme Road, west of Wilderness Trail and east of Janvier Road.

According to Public Information Specialist Alex Antonowitsch, water samples collected by LUS under the guidance of the Louisiana Department of Health-Office of Public Health have been cleared.

LAFAYETTE, La. (KLFY) Lafayette Utilities System has issued a boil water advisory for residents and businesses in the areas north of I-10, south of Gendarme Road, west of Wilderness Trail and east of Janvier Road.

They said because of an increase in customer usage, the water pressure dropped significantly.

As a precaution, LUS is advising customers in the affected to vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, using it for food prep or rinsing food.

The one minute starts after water has been brought to a rolling boil, LUS said.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local

Trending Stories

Sidebar